Sports

Prep girls’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

POOL PLAY

Wednesday, 6 p.m.

POOL A– #5 Lakewood at #1 Mira Costa; #8 Palos Verdes at #4 Mater Dei

POOL B– #6 Newport Harbor at #2 Sierra Canyon; #7 Huntington Beach at #3 Marymount

Oct. 25, 6 p.m.

POOL A– #8 Palos Verdes at #1 Mira Costa; #5 Lakewood at #4 Mater Dei

POOL B– #7 Huntington Beach at #2 Sierra Canyon; #6 Newport Harbor at #3 Marymount

Oct. 29, 6 p.m.

POOL A– #4 Mater Dei at #1 Mira Costa; #8 Palos Verdes at #5 Lakewood

POOL B– #3 Marymount at #2 Sierra Canyon; #7 Huntington Beach at #6 Newport Harbor

NOTE: Championship, Nov. 5 at Cerritos College.

DIVISION 2

First round matches, Thursday, 6 p.m.

South Torrance at #1 Redondo

Great Oak at Foothill

Los Alamitos at Bishop Montgomery

Beckman, bye

Harvard-Westlake at Village Christian

JSerra at Murrieta Valley

Norco at La Canada

#4 Aliso Niguel, bye

Rancho Cucamonga at #3 Santa Margarita

Temecula Valley at Corona Santiago

El Toro, bye

Chaparral at San Juan Hills

San Clemente at Ontario Christian

Cypress, bye

Orange Lutheran at Etiwanda

#2 Vista Murrieta, bye

DIVISION 3

First round matches, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#1 Alemany at Mayfield

Millikan at Paloma Valley

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Torrance

Cajon at South Pasadena

West Ranch at Serrano

Bonita at Long Beach Wilson

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at St. Margaret’s

Dos Pueblos at #4 Edison

Yucaipa at #3 Oaks Christian

San Marcos at Hart

Palm Desert at King

Long Beach Poly at Chino Hills

St. Joseph at Redlands

Arcadia at Glendora

El Segundo at Corona del Mar

Santa Monica at #2 Chaminade

DIVISION 4

First round matches, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#1 Saugus, bye

Thousand Oaks at Warren

Laguna Hills at Trabuco Hills

Walnut at Crean Lutheran

Burbank Burroughs at Santa Barbara

Ayala at Xavier Prep

Oak Hills at Summit

Viewpoint at #4 Pasadena Poly

St. Anthony at #3 Eastvale Roosevelt

Cerritos Valley Christian at South Hills

Downey at Villa Park

La Serna at Oxnard

West Torrance at Campbell Hall

Newbury Park at Royal

Elsinore at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

#2 Schurr, bye

DIVISION 5

First round matches, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Maranatha at #1 Quartz Hill

Flintridge Prep at Bishop Amat

Monrovia at San Dimas

Marina at California

Sunny Hills at Anaheim Canyon

Vistamar at Archer

Rim of the World at La Palma Kennedy

Woodbridge at #4 Yorba Linda

Westridge at #3 Valencia

Mary Star at Bishop Diego

Linfield Christian at Capistrano Valley Christian

El Modena at La Habra

El Dorado at Northwood

Diamond Bar at Buckley

Citrus Valley at Cerritos

Western Christian at #2 Crescenta Valley

DIVISION 6

First round matches, Thursday, 6 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at #1 Simi Valley

Indio at Temescal Canyon

Sacred Heart at Charter Oak

Paramount at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Rowland at Bolsa Grande

Northview at Hillcrest

Kaiser at Barstow

Oak Park at #4 Santa Clarita Christian

Rio Hondo Prep at #3 Riverside Poly

Shadow Hills at Loma Linda Academy

Costa Mesa at Oxford Academy

La Sierra at Arrowhead Christian

Sonora at Paraclete

Oakwood at La Reina

Brentwood at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Knight at #2 Rancho Christian

DIVISION 7

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A–Estancia at Anaheim

B–Carter at Westminster La Quinta

C–Avalon at Bellflower

D–Big Bear at Silverado

E–Keppel at Beverly Hills

F–Glenn at #3 Glendale

G–Arlington at San Gabriel

H–Granite Hills at Lancaster

I–Carpinteria at Wildwood

J–Nogales at Rialto

First round matches, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Coachella Valley

Trinity Classical at Coastal Christian

Santa Fe at Jurupa Valley

Winner wild-card B at Westminster

Pomona Catholic at San Jacinto

Winner wild-card C at CAMS

Winner wild-card D at Grand Terrace

Winner wild-card E at #4 Nordhoff

Winner wild-card F at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Winner wild-card G at Leuzinger

Ocean View at Riverside North

Highland at Gabrielino

Winner wild-card H at Don Lugo

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at La Mirada

Winner wild-card I at Laguna Blanca

Winner wild-card J at #2 West Valley

DIVISION 8

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A–Geffen at Villanova Prep

B–Santa Maria Valley Christian at Santa Paula

C–Lancaster Desert Christian at Hawthorne

D–Lakeside at South El Monte

E–Rosemead at St. Mary’s Academy

First round matches, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 United Christian

Norwalk at Bassett

Godinez at Newport Christian

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Milken

Western at Loara

Winner wild-card B at Southlands Christian

Miller at Temecula Prep

Winner wild-card C at #4 Azusa

Winner wild-card D at #3 Ramona Convent

Twentynine Palms at Moreno Valley

Malibu at Coast Union

Liberty at California Lutheran

San Luis Obispo Classical at Sierra Vista

Santa Clara at Beacon Hill

Winner wild-card E at Santa Ana Valley

Orange Vista at #2 Montclair

DIVISION 9

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A–Hesperia Christian at Calvary Baptist

B–San Jacinto Valley Academy at Redlands Adventist

C–Westmark at Mesrobian

D–Environmental Charter at Liberty Christian

E–La Verne Lutheran at Chaffey

F–CSDR at Silver Valley

G–Orange County Christian at Packinghouse Christian

H–Lighthouse Christian at Alverno

I–Mesa Grande at Ganesha

J–Animo Leadership at Desert Mirage

K–Crossroads Christian at Waverly

L–Rubidoux at St. Jeanne de Lestonnac

M–Faith Baptist at Ambassador

N–Orangewood Academy at Palm Valley

O–Ojai Valley at Holy Martyrs

P–Lucerne Valley at Arroyo Valley

First round matches, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Academy of Academic Excellence

Winner wild-card B at Edgewood

Winner wild-card C at AGBU

Winner wild-card D at Samueli

Winner wild-card E at International School of Los Angeles

Winner wild-card F at Shalhevet

Winner wild-card G at Noli Indian

Winner wild-card H at #4 Eisenhower

Winner wild-card I at #3 Pasadena Marshall

Winner wild-card J at Acaciawood

Winner wild-card K at Hillcrest Christian

Winner wild-card L at Academy for Careers & Exploration

Winner wild-card M at Santa Barbara Providence

Winner wild-card N at New Harvest Christian

Winner wild-card O at Grove

Winner wild-card P at #2 Excelsior

NOTES (Div. 2-9): Second round, Oct. 22, 6 p.m.; quarterfinals, Oct. 26, 6 p.m.; semifinals, Oct. 29, 6 p.m. Championships, Nov. 5 at sites tbd.

File source

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close